At Payment Summit  (USA)  (“World Finance Council”) we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, as with most businesses, personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services. 

This privacy policy explains the type of information we process, how that processing may affect you and your rights.

World Finance Council will occasionally update this privacy policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policies to be informed of how we use your information.

Our Data Protection Officers can be contacted at shrutti@iexforum.com and anchal@iexforum.com.   Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to mail@worldfinancecouncil.org  or by writing to Head of Legal, World Finance Council c/o IEX Forum, 589 S 22nd St. San Jose, CA 95116, USA.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at mail@worldfinancecouncil.org and we will do our best to help.

Information we collect

Collection directly from you

Most of the personal data we process about you comes directly from you for example:

  • when you contact us (by email, phone, mail or in person);
  • when you subscribe to our newsletter or interact with our content;
  • when you sign up to attend or sponsor an Event or become a partner of the same;
  • when you become a designated contact and/or an authorized user on one of our platforms; and/or
  • when you express an interest in our products and services.

Please note that we may record conversations made with our Sales, Account Management and Customer Service teams.

Automatic collection when you contact us or visit our website

We automatically collect information about you as follows:

  • our sites automatically log weblog server information (please see the table below);

We collect data through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smartphone, tablet or other mobile devices when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you’re the use of the website. Please see our cookies policy.

Information obtained from other sources

We may obtain publicly available professional information about you (as detailed in the Data Processed section below) from third parties or online publications. This information is used in the following ways:

  • to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
  • to ensure that we have all the information we need to provide or offer you with a product or service; and
  • to help us to provide the best service possible, most efficiently.

Why we process your data

This section details the information what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing.

This section details the information what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing.

Purpose Personal Data Processing Ground
To provide you with WFC products and services.  
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Country
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Optional message
  • We may also record any telephone conversations.
Performance of a Contract or Agreement.
To improve attendee experience at our events and offer products and services that better meet your needs.
  • Event sessions attended
  • Traffic flow at Event
Legitimate interest
To respond to your communications and to retain a record for quality and training purposes. General:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country
We may also record any telephone conversations.
Legitimate interest; or

Consent

To ensure network and information security. Web log server information:

  • IP address
  • Browser type and operating system
  • Pages visited during your visit
  • source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website.
Legitimate interest
To monitor the performance of our website and improve user experience Web log server information (see above) Legitimate interest
To contact you or to stay in touch with you about our products and services. General:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country
We may also record any telephone conversations.
Legitimate interest; or Consent or Soft 
opt-in
To send you confirmation and further Event information. We will also use your name at the event to confirm attendance and ensure your health and safety when you attend in person.
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Company Name
  • Email address
Performance of a contract

Legitimate interest

Protection of vital interests.
Informing our product and services strategy to enhance and personalise our customer experience and offerings.

Informing our marketing strategy to ensure our communications with you are relevant.
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Organisation
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country
  • Responses to questions on our products, services and industry
Legitimate interest
To determine your interest in our products and services.
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and password)
  • Your engagement with our website, content, products and services
Legitimate interest

Special Categories of Personal Data

We collect dietary restrictions to ensure that you have the best experience at our events. This information may allow inferences regarding your religion or health.  Please only provide this information if you consent to its use for the intended purpose.

We otherwise do not knowingly or intentionally collect special categories of personal data from individuals, and we request that you, please do not submit special categories of personal data to us.

How we share your data

We share your data in the manner and for the purposes described below:

  • World Finance Council is part of IEX Forum. World Finance Council shares information within the IEX Forum - controlled affiliates and subsidiaries, where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services or to manage our business. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes;
  • With third parties who help us to manage our business and deliver services. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose to provide the contracted service to us. These include: IT service providers, customer relationship management services and marketing automation, solutions and analytics providers;
  • With event sponsors so that they can better plan their sponsorship to enhance attendee experience and, where applicable, to choose invitees to private briefings, meetings or dinners. These sponsors shall agree to confidentiality restrictions and to use any personal information we share with them solely for this purpose.
  • With other delegates on the Website to allow delegates to contact each other and facilitate networking. No email addresses and telephone numbers will be made public through the delegate listing or otherwise. You may opt out of delegate communication through this medium at any time.
  • With our regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
  • We may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website, traffic patterns, and website usage with our partners or affiliates; and
  • If in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we may disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets.

Explaining more about direct marketing and profiling

How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services

We may use personal information to let you know about World Finance Council products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.

How you can manage your marketing preferences

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

  • We will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you;
  • You can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time - you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the 'unsubscribe' link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us at mail@worldfinancecouncil.org. Please specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (e.g., email); and
  • You can change the way your browser manages cookies by following the settings on your browser as explained in our cookies policy.

When and how we undertake profiling and analytics

In order to understand your interest in our products and services and/or to ensure that we only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, we analyze your engagement with our website, content, products and services.  For example, your level of engagement or a specific topic of engagement will lead us to infer what is of most interest to you and according to that, we may offer you similar further content or related services.

Data Retention

We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future;
  • what information we need to:

o    best provide you with products and services;

o    manage your relationship with us;

o     meet our statutory obligations;

o    develop our products and services; and

o    meet our customers’ and previous customers reasonable expectations.

Geographic Data Transfers

World Finance Council may need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA to provide the best service possible to our customers and in the most efficient manner.  In all instances, we take steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement is in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

  • Where we transfer your personal information outside the World Finance Council, IEX Forum or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal information. Some of these assurances are well-recognized certification schemes like the EU - US Privacy Shield for the protection of personal information transferred from within the EU to the United States; or
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal data are disclosed.

Data Subjects' Rights within the EEA

In the EEA, data subjects have the following rights:

  • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
  • to request the correction of your information (we may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it);
  • in certain situations to ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information; and
  • in certain situations, you can also ask us to send the personal information you have given us to a third party.
  • to ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA.
  • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your data prior to your withdrawal;
  • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes, namely:

o    to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests;

o    to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes. You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and updating your preferences, or as a subscriber by visiting the preference center on our website and changing your preferences.

For more information on how to object to our use of data collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see our cookies policy.

You can exercise your rights by writing to us at Head of Legal, World Finance Council c/o IEX Forum, 589 S 22nd St. San Jose, CA 95116, USA.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

 Data Subjects' Rights in California

If you are a resident of California you may have a right pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code to obtain certain information about the types of personal data that we have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.

Please contact us at mail@worldfinancecouncil.org  if you would like to exercise any of your rights explained above in relation to your personal data.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that World Finance Council does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Registration

To access certain parts of the World Finance Council websites, World Finance Council may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.

You are reminded that where you register you agree to:

(a) provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the "Registration Data"); and

(b) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it entirely up to date

Persons 18 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

If you believe that we have received information pertaining to or from persons under the age of 18, please contact us at mail@worldfinancecouncil.org. If we become aware that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.


Share this page: